Yakima County v. E. Wash. Growth Mgmt. Hearings
[…] The Board based its decision in part on its finding that the land was agricultural land of long-term commercial significance. In reviewing a finding of fact, this court determines whether there is substantial evidence to support it. King County, 142 Wn.2d at 553. Evidence is substantial if it is sufficient to persuade a reasonable person of the truth or correctness of the order. Id.

Under the GMA, a county must designate and conserve agricultural lands of long-term significance. Whidbey Envtl. Action Network v. Island County, 122 Wn. App. 156, 181, 93 P.3d 885 (2004) (citing RCW 36.70A.170(1)(a)). Specifically, RCW 36.70A.170(1)(a) states:

(1) On or before September 1, 1991, each county, and each city, shall designate where appropriate:

(a) Agricultural lands that are not already characterized by urban growth and that have long-term significance for the commercial production of food or other agricultural products. Plan 2015 initially designated the Caton property as agricultural.