Yacht Experience, LLC v. BTD Real Estate, LLC
[…] Id. In addition to suing the vessel owners in this case, Plaintiff has also sued the owner and operator of the adjacent marina, Defendant Deziel. Plaintiff sues Defendant Deziel on the grounds that the reason the Defendant vessels moored in Plaintiff's marina—and therefore caused damages—was because Defendant Deziel wrongfully expelled those vessels from Deziel's marina shortly before Hurricane Irma made landfall. Id. As authority for its right to sue Deziel under such circumstances, Plaintiff cites to Section 327.59, Florida Statutes. It is this statute which forms the basis for Deziel's Motion to Dismiss.

Section 327.59 reads as follows:

After June 1, 1994, marinas may not adopt, maintain, or enforce policies pertaining to evacuation of vessels which require vessels to be removed from marinas following the issuance of a hurricane watch or warning, in order to ensure that protecting the lives and safety of vessel owners is placed before interests of protecting property.
Because the Court accepts Plaintiff's allegations as true, the Court presumes that Deziel did "remove" the Defendant vessels from his marina following the issuance of a hurricane watch or warning.