Northern Ins. Co. of New York v. Pelican Point Harbor, Inc.
[…] Paragraph P of Exhibit B of the dock license requires removal of all vessels from the marina at the time of or before the issuance of hurricane warnings for the area. This section of the dock license conflicts with Fla. Stat. § 327.59.

Plaintiff states that the Charmer's hull identification number is ISNMU L02F989 and that insurance was provided by Master Mariner Yacht Policy No. YR 95856911, effective dates October 19, 2003, to October 19, 2004.

In its entirety, Fla. Stat. § 327.59, Marina evacuations, provides:

(1) After June 1, 1994, marinas may not adopt, maintain, or enforce policies pertaining to evacuation of vessels which require vessels to be removed from marinas following the issuance of a hurricane watch or warning, in order to ensure that protecting the lives and safety of vessel owners is placed before interests of protecting property.
(2) Nothing in this section may be construed to restrict the ability of an owner of a vessel or the owner's authorized representative to remove a vessel voluntarily from a marina at any time or to restrict a marina owner from dictating the kind of cleats, ropes, fenders, and other measures that must be used on vessels as a condition of use of a marina.

Fla. Stat. § 327.59.

On September 13, 2004, at 10:00 p.m., CDT, the National Hurricane Center first issued a hurricane watch for Hurricane Ivan for the Destin, Florida, area, specifically the U.S. gulf coast extending from Morgan City, Louisiana, eastward to St. Marks, Florida.