Northern Ins. Co. of New York v. Pelican Point Harbor, Inc.
[…] In order to determine legislative intent, courts should primarily look "to the plain meaning of the statute." Aramark, 895 So.2d at 23. In the absence of evidence "of a legislative intent to create a private cause of action," the violation of a statute creates no civil liability. Murthy, 644 So.2d at 985.

Chapter 327 is entitled the "Florida Vessel Safety Law." Fla. Stat. § 327.01. In part Chapter 327 provides for the safety of vessel users and regulates the safe operation of vessels and marinas. Section 327.59 of Chapter 327 prohibits the forced evacuation of vessels from marinas following issuance of a hurricane watch or warning "in order to ensure that protecting the lives and safety of vessel owners is placed before interests of protecting property." Fla. Stat. § 327.59. A statute that does not expressly create a right of action, however, "but merely makes provision to secure the safety or welfare of the public as an entity, [generally] will not be construed as establishing a civil liability." Murthy, 644 So.2d at 986 (quoting Moyant v.