XL Specialty Ins. v. Carvill America
[…] Carvill most likely did not believe it would make much money in the short-term and wanted to encourage longevity. It was also in XL's interest to foster some continuity in its reinsurance program. In any event with the possible exception of a letter written much later by Rory Carvill, Carvill's CEO, none of the players seemed to think that the five-year term was binding.

Section 38a-760c provides in part: "Transactions between a reinsurance intermediary-broker and the insurer it represents in such capacity shall only be entered into pursuant to a written authorization, specifying the responsibilities of each party. The authorization shall, at a minimum, provide (1) the insurer may terminate the reinsurance intermediary-broker's authority at anytime . . ."

In any event, a new BOR was executed in the fall of 2002, to be effective, in a monumental exercise of nunc pro tunc, on January 1, 2001. Tim Walters, a Carvill executive, testified that the purpose of the new BOR was to comply with regulatory requirements.