Ximenez v. Hartley
[…] Rhines, 544 U.S. at 277.

Id.

Id. (citing 28 U.S.C. § 2254(b)(2)).

Ground 5: Improper Admission of Prior Consistent Statements

Ximenez contends that the trial court erred in allowing the prosecution to introduce statements made by G.F. to police that were consistent with her trial testimony. Ximenez argues, without elaboration or explanation, that the evidence was inadmissible under the "prior consistent statement" rule. Although Ximenez presented this issue on appeal, he did so entirely upon state evidentiary law, not constitutional grounds.

California Evidence Code § 791 provides:

Evidence of a statement previously made by a witness that is consistent with his testimony at the hearing is inadmissible to support his credibility unless it is offered after:
(a) Evidence of a statement made by him that is inconsistent with any part of his testimony at the hearing has been admitted for the purpose of attacking his credibility, and the statement was made before the alleged inconsistent statement; or
(b) An express or implied charge has been made that his testimony at the hearing is recently fabricated or is influenced by bias or other improper motive, and the statement was made before the bias, motive for fabrication, or other improper motive is alleged to have arisen.
Ximenez, argued that the prior consistent statements of G.F. were inadmissible under subdivision (a). The prosecutor argued that those statement were admissible under subdivision (b).