People v. Ximenez
[…] G.F.’s trial testimony described a discussion between the two of them, while her statement to the officer described a much more confrontational situation.

The trial court and prosecutor then engaged in a convoluted discussion about the admissibility of consistent statements under the Evidence Code, and the court ultimately concluded that the consistent statements were admissible.

On appeal, the parties again focus their attention on Evidence Code section 791, which provides: “Evidence of a statement previously made by a witness that is consistent with his testimony at the hearing is inadmissible to support his credibility unless it is offered after: [¶] (a) Evidence of a statement made by him that is inconsistent with any part of his testimony at the hearing has been admitted for the purpose of attacking his credibility, and the statement was made before the alleged inconsistent statement; or [¶] (b) An express or implied charge has been made that his testimony at the hearing is recently fabricated or is influenced by bias or other improper motive, and the statement was made before the bias, motive for fabrication, or other improper motive is alleged to have arisen.”

Defendant argues that the prior consistent statements were not admissible under either prong of this statute and the erroneous admission of this hearsay evidence necessitates reversal of his conviction.