People v. Ximenez
[…] V

Failure to Instruct on Corroboration of Accomplice Testimony

According to defendant, G.F. faced potential prosecution for child endangerment through her own acts, and therefore could have been viewed as an accomplice to the child endangerment charge against defendant. Under these circumstances, defendant argues, the trial court had a sua sponte obligation to instruct the jury on the need for corroboration of accomplice testimony. Defendant’s claim founders on a faulty predicate: G.F. was not an accomplice, and there was therefore no reason to instruct on corroboration.

Section 1111 provides: “A conviction can not be had upon the testimony of an accomplice unless it be corroborated by such other evidence as shall tend to connect the defendant with the commission of the offense; and the corroboration is not sufficient if it merely shows the commission of the offense or the circumstances thereof. [¶] An accomplice is hereby defined as one who is liable to prosecution for the identical offense charged against the defendant on trial in the cause in which the testimony of the accomplice is given.” (Italics added.)