Xiaomeng Lian v. Tuya Inc.
[…] UP Fintech Holding Ltd., 527 F.Supp.3d 609, 618 n.4 (S.D.N.Y. 2021) (internal quotation marks omitted).

This Court finds the majority view consistent with the text of the regulation and joins those courts in concluding that an issuer must know of the relevant risk factor to be held liable for a violation of Item 105. To start, the language of Item 105 begins with the caveat that disclosure is only required “[w]here appropriate,” suggesting that not all risks must be disclosed. 17 C.F.R. § 229.105(a). Further, Item 105 obligates an issuer to identify specific factors “that make an investment in the registrant or offering speculative or risky” and relieves an issuer from disclosing “generic risk factors,” which suggests that the issuer would need to appreciate details of the risk factor and be in a position to distinguish risk factors that fall under the regulation from those that do not. Id.