City of Omaha Police v. Evoqua Water Techs. Corp.
[…] Arfa v. Mecox Lane Ltd. , 10-cv-9053, 2012 WL 697155, at *4 (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 5, 2012) aff'd , 504 Fed. Appx. 14 (2d Cir. 2012) (citation omitted).

Section 12(a)(2) "provides similar redress where the securities at issue were sold using prospectuses or oral communications that contain material misstatements or omissions." In re Morgan Stanley Info. Fund Sec. Litig. , 592 F.3d 347, 359 (2d Cir. 2010) ; accord Litwin , 634 F.3d at 715 ; see 15 U.S.C. § 77l (a)(2). To plead a claim under Section 12(a)(2), the plaintiff must allege that: "(1) the defendant is a ‘statutory seller’; (2) the sale was effectuated ‘by means of a prospectus or oral communication’; and (3) the prospectus or oral communication ‘include[d] an untrue statement of a material fact or omit[ted] to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements, in the light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading.’ " Morgan Stanley , 592 F.3d at 359 (quoting 15 U.S.C. § 77l (a)(2) ).

Because Sections 11 and 12(a)(2) are "Securities Act siblings with roughly parallel elements," courts typically analyze the two claims together.