Wysocki v. Bank of America, N.A.
[…] In the present case, it is undisputed that the plaintiff’s November 14, 2017 appeal was filed within thirty days from the issuance of the October 18, 2017 decree. Section 45a-186 guarantees the plaintiff a right to appeal that order, provided he is aggrieved and his appeal is timely. Whether the plaintiff’s appeal attempts to improperly enlarge the scope of the decree appealed from; see id., 310; does not deprive the court of subject matter jurisdiction. The motions to dismiss are denied to the extent they rely upon the claim of untimeliness.

General Statutes § 45a-24 provides in relevant part: "All orders, judgments and decrees of courts of probate, rendered after notice and from which no appeal is taken, shall be conclusive and shall be entitled to full faith, credit and validity and shall not be subject to collateral attack, except for fraud."

II

AGGRIEVEMENT

The defendants argue that the plaintiff lacks standing to appeal because he was not aggrieved by the October 18, 2017 decree.