Davis v. Davis-Henriques
[…] The defendant further argued that the will submitted by the plaintiff failed to comply with the requirements of § 45a–251. Following a hearing, the Probate Court on August 19, 2014, denied the plaintiff's motion, finding that “[t]he will which was sought to be admitted was one and the same document which was presented for probate [and] was not admitted for probate pursuant to the [decree] of November 5, 2013, by the Probate Court.” The Probate Court, quoting General Statutes § 45a–24, emphasized that “[a]ll orders, judgments and decrees of courts of probate, rendered after notice and from which no appeal is taken, shall be conclusive and shall be entitled to full faith, credit and validity and shall not be subject to collateral attack, except for fraud.” From that order, the plaintiff appealed to the Superior Court. In response, the defendant, individually and as administratrix, moved to dismiss the probate appeal. Following a hearing, the Superior Court granted that motion, and this appeal followed.