Davis v. Davis-Henriques
[…] That portion of the will is blank and not completed in any manner.
The “Notary Acknowledgement” on page four of the will likewise fails to identify any witnesses. It states that “[o]n November 10, 2011, the Testator, Edna G. Banks, and [blank space] the witnesses, personally came before me and, being duly sworn, did state that they are the persons described in the above document and that they signed the above document in my presence as a free and voluntary act for the purposes stated.”

General Statutes § 45a–251, known also as the wills act, provides in relevant part: “A will or codicil shall not be valid to pass any property unless it is in writing, subscribed by the testator and attested by two witnesses, each of them subscribing in the testator's presence....”

Approximately nine months later, the plaintiff, now aided by legal counsel, filed a “motion for order admitting will into probate.” In that motion, the plaintiff sought to have admitted into probate the very same will that the Probate Court deemed invalid in its November 5, 2013 decree.