Davis v. Davis-Henriques
[…] Marianne Lassman Fisher, presided over all relevant Probate Court proceedings in this case.

That procedural history informs our analysis. On appeal, the substantive issue before the Superior Court was not whether the Probate Court properly declined to admit the will into probate; that issue conclusively was decided in the fall of 2013, when the plaintiff did not appeal from the November 5, 2013 decree. See Silverstein v. Laschever, supra, 113 Conn.App. at 414, 970 A.2d 123. Rather, the issue was whether the Probate Court properly declined to revisit its prior decree.

Pursuant to § 45a–24, on which the Probate Court relied in denying the plaintiff's motion, “[a]ll orders, judgments and decrees of courts of probate, rendered after notice and from which no appeal is taken, shall be conclusive and shall be entitled to full faith, credit and validity and shall not be subject to collateral attack, except for fraud.” To mount a collateral attack on the November 5, 2013 decree of the Probate Court, the plaintiff thus was obligated to allege, in his complaint before the Superior Court, that the decree was procured by “fraud, mistake or like equitable ground.” Miller v.