Davis v. Davis-Henriques
[…] At the same time, “[r]es judicata does not provide the basis for a judgment of dismissal; it is a special defense that is considered after any jurisdictional thresholds are passed.” Labbe v. Pension Commission, 229 Conn. 801, 816, 643 A.2d 1268 (1994) ; see also State v. T.D., 286 Conn. 353, 360 n. 6, 944 A.2d 288 (2008) (collateral estoppel does not implicate court's subject matter jurisdiction and does not mandate dismissal of case).

I

As a threshold matter, we note that the plaintiff brought this probate appeal pursuant to § 45a–186. That statute provides in relevant part that “any person aggrieved by any order, denial or decree of a Probate Court in any matter, unless otherwise specially provided by law, may, not later than forty-five days after the mailing of an order, denial or decree for a matter heard under any provision of section 45a–593, 45a–594, 45a–595 or 45a–597, sections 45a–644 to 45a–677, inclusive, or sections 45a–690 to 45a–705, inclusive, and not later than thirty days after mailing of an order, denial or decree for any other matter in a Probate Court, appeal therefrom to the Superior Court....” General Statutes § 45a–186 (a). It is undisputed that the plaintiff's appeal to the Superior Court was commenced in a timely manner.