Wynn v. United States
[…] II. Obstruction of Justice

A. The Statute

Under D.C.Code § 22–722(a)(6), “[a] person commits the offense of obstruction of justice if that person: ... [c]orruptly, or by threats of force, any way obstructs or impedes or endeavors to obstruct or impede the due administration of justice in any official proceeding.” This provision appears at the end of a series of subsections enumerating various means of committing obstruction of justice, several of which also refer to an “official proceeding.” SeeD.C.Code § 22–722(a)(1)–(6) (2001). The term “official proceeding” is defined in § 22–721(4) as “any trial, hearing, investigation, or other proceeding in a court of the District of Columbia or conducted by the Council of the District of Columbia or an agency or department of the District of Columbia government, or a grand jury proceeding.”

The full obstruction of justice statute reads:
(a) A person commits the offense of obstruction of justice if that person: