Wynn v. United States
[…] See Crutchfield, 779 A.2d at 328. Quoting the definition of an “official proceeding,” the court italicized the portion related to an “investigation” conducted by “an agency or department of the District of Columbia government.” Id. at 328. It also quoted the definition of a “criminal investigation.” Nevertheless, Crutchfield also involved a formal grand jury investigation and a pending criminal prosecution, both of which are unquestionably covered by the definition of an “official proceeding.” Id. at 315, 328;seeD.C.Code § 22–721(4) (1996).

.D.C.Code § 22–721(3) (1996) defined “criminal investigation” as “an investigation of a violation of any criminal statute in effect in the District of Columbia.”

Part of the proof against Crutchfield included evidence that “less than two weeks before Wiseman's death, she and appellant were at the courthouse office of appellant's aunt inquiring as to the status of the case against Simpson pertaining to the triple murder.”