Wynn v. United States
[…] See, e.g., D.C. Council, Report on Bill 10–628, Statement of Eric H. Holder, Jr., United States Attorney for the District of Columbia at 9 (Oct. 26, 1994) (“Efforts to intimidate and influence witnesses and thereby obstruct the due administration of justice have become far too common in our City....”) (emphasis added).

The initial investigation of a crime by police fits comfortably within the separate definition of a “criminal investigation”—“an investigation of a violation of any criminal statute in effect in the District of Columbia.” D.C.Code § 22–721(3) (2001). Notably, however, a person obstructs justice under the related subsection of § 22–722 only when he or she “injures or threatens to injure any person or his or her property on account of” a person giving information “to a criminal investigator in the course of any criminal investigation....” D.C.Code § 22–722(a)(4) (2011 Supp.); see McCullough v. United States, 827 A.2d 48, 58 (D.C.2003) (witness murdered for reporting assault to the police). Because the statute already includes a police investigation within the definition of “criminal investigation,” we need not stretch the meaning of “official proceeding” to reach the very same circumstances. See Tuten v. United States, 440 A.2d 1008, 1010 (D.C.1982) ( “A statute should not be construed in such a way as to render certain provisions superfluous or insignificant.”), aff'd, 460 U.S. 660, 103 S.Ct. 1412, 75 L.Ed.2d 359 (1983).

Appellants were convicted under § 22–722(a)(6), which requires that the defendant have “endeavor[ed] to obstruct or impede the due administration of justice in any official proceeding.” (Emphasis added.) While the term “official proceeding” standing alone conceivably could include an initial police investigation of street crime, “the due administration of justice in any official proceeding” manifestly does not.

E. Due Administration of Justice