Wynn v. United States
[…] At trial, the government argued that the obstruction of justice charges were for “the hiding of the guns. Defendant Ross hides a gun under the car under the Buick tire. Defendant Bennett gives the heads up to [Goodwine] about a gun that needs to be hidden in the house and Defendant [Wynn] gives that gun to [Goodwine] to hide upstairs.” The prosecutor added that “they obstructed justice, because Defendant Bennett was holding the door closed so that the police couldn't get in.”

II. Obstruction of Justice

A. The Statute

Under D.C.Code § 22–722(a)(6), “[a] person commits the offense of obstruction of justice if that person: ... [c]orruptly, or by threats of force, any way obstructs or impedes or endeavors to obstruct or impede the due administration of justice in any official proceeding.” This provision appears at the end of a series of subsections enumerating various means of committing obstruction of justice, several of which also refer to an “official proceeding.” SeeD.C.Code § 22–722(a)(1)–(6) (2001).