Wynn v. United States
[…] However, we affirm Mr. Wynn's separate conviction for carrying a pistol without a license (“CPWL”).

Appellants were each acquitted of the first-degree murder of Damon Clark, D.C.Code §§ 22–2101, –4502 (2001); possession of a firearm during a crime of violence, D.C.Code § 22–4504(b) (2001); and conspiracy to commit murder, D.C.Code §§ 22–1805a, –2101 (2001). Mr. Ross was acquitted of carrying a pistol without a license (“CPWL”), D.C.Code § 22–4504(a) (2001), and Mr. Bennett was acquitted of CPWL by a prior felon, D.C.Code § 22–4504(a)(2) (2001).

.D.C.Code § 22–722(a)(6) provides that:
(a) A person commits the offense of obstruction of justice if that person: ...


(6) Corruptly, or by threats of force, any way obstructs or impedes or endeavors to obstruct or impede the due administration of justice in any official proceeding.

.D.C.Code § 22–4504(a)(2) (2001).

I. Facts

Just before midnight on April 19, 2004, Metropolitan Police Department (“MPD”) Officers Eric Hairston and Charles Marshall were patrolling in the Trinidad neighborhood when they heard the sound of gunshots.