Wynn v. United States
[…] Metropolitan Police Department, General Order 120.21, Disciplinary Procedures and Processes at 4, 15–16 (April 13, 2006), replacing Metropolitan Police Department, General Order 1202.1, Disciplinary Procedures and Processes at 29–30 (Nov. 10, 1983); seeD.C.Code § 5–133.06 (2001) (authorizing Metropolitan Police Department trial boards).

The term “official proceeding” is used throughout § 22–722 in contexts that bear little resemblance to a preliminary street investigation by police. For example, the obstruction of justice statute punishes endeavors to “prevent the truthful testimony of [a] person in an official proceeding,” to “[e]vade a legal process that summons the person to appear as a witness or produce a document in an official proceeding,” or to “harass[ ]” a person for “assisting in a prosecution or other official proceeding.” D.C.Code §§ 22–722(a)(2)(A), (C), (3)(D) (2001). The language of these prohibitions suggests a formal process where evidence is elicited through testimony or produced in response to subpoenas.