Wynn v. United States
[…] D.C.Code § 22–703(a)–(b) (1981).

In 1993, the Council expanded § 22–721 to explicitly “include with[in] the definition of ‘official proceedings' grand jury and Council of the District of Columbia proceedings.” D.C. Council, Report on Bill 9–385 at 3 (May 20, 1992). It did so by adding the words “investigation,” “conducted by the Council of the District of Columbia,” and “a grand jury proceeding” to the definition of official proceeding. D.C.Code § 22–721(4) (1993 Supp.). The resulting definition is the same one we have today: “any trial, hearing, investigation, or other proceeding in a court of the District of Columbia or conducted by the Council of the District of Columbia or an agency or department of the District of Columbia government, or a grand jury proceeding.” D.C.Code § 22–721(4) (1993 Supp.); D.C.Code § 22–721(4) (2001) (emphasis added).

The Council's preeminent concern was the protection of government witnesses.