Ruffin v. United States
[…] Instead, in the government's view, the revised Code indicates that the term “person” in the felony threats statute should be construed in accordance with the broad definition in both the Dictionary Act and Black's Law Dictionary. We disagree. Our reading of the current codification of these statutes supports limiting “person” in the felony threats statute to natural persons. Section 22–3251 provides, in relevant part, that a person commits the offense of extortion if “that person obtains or attempts to obtain the property of another with the other's consent which was induced by wrongful use of actual or threatened force or violence or by wrongful threat of economic injury.” (emphasis added). Critically, the Council included a definitions subchapter that governs Chapter 32, which defines “property of another” as:

.Black's Law Dictionary 1257 (9th ed. 2009) defines “person” as:
1. A human being.


2. The living body of a human being.