Wynn v. San Diego County
[…] Because the Deputies are not immune from Ms. Wynn's negligence claim, neither is the County or Department.

For these reasons, the Defendants' motion for summary judgment on Plaintiff's negligence claim is DENIED. 2. False Arrest/ False Imprisonment - Against Some or All Defendants

Plaintiff's state claims of false arrest and false imprisonment rely on facts underlying her § 1983 false arrest claim, discussed supra, at section II.A.1, which survives Defendants' summary judgment motion. Defendants assert that they are immune under P.C. § 847(b), which provides immunity for "any peace officer . . . acting within the scope of his or her authority, for false arrest or false imprisonment arising out of any arrest" if "[t]he arrest was lawful, or the peace officer, at the time of the arrest, had reasonable cause to believe the arrest was lawful." Because the Court finds that there is an issue of material fact as to whether Defendants had probable cause to arrest and detain Plaintiff, the Court finds that Deputies Mendoza and Nickerson are not immune on this claim.