Justin v. City County of San Francisco
[…] Although not clearly articulated, it appears that Plaintiffs also claim that Mr. Brown died as a result of paramedics failing to timely and adequately provide medical care. In such cases, however, California law provides qualified immunity to emergency personnel for any injury caused while they are acting within the course and scope of their employment to provide emergency services. Cal. Health Safety Code § 1799.107. It is undisputed that the paramedics were emergency personnel rendering medical aid. (JSU #4), thereby bringing them within the immunity protections of section 1799.107. Thus, Plaintiffs must plead and prove that the paramedics were acting in "bad faith" or were "grossly negligent." Cal. Health Safety Code § 1799.107(b)-(c) ("For purposes of this section, it shall be presumed that the action taken when providing emergency services was performed in good faith and without gross negligence. This presumption shall be one affecting the burden of proof.") In order to establish gross negligence, Plaintiffs would have to prove "the want of even scant care or an extreme departure from the ordinary standard of conduct." Eastburn v. Regional Fire Protection Authority, 31 Cal. 4th 1175, 1185-86 (2003) (citations omitted).