Wunderly v. St. Luke's Hosp. of Bethlehem
[…] Under Section 302, "one who is severely mentally ill may be subjected to an involuntary emergency examination if one of three mandatory prerequisites is met: (1) certification of a physician; (2) warrant issued by the county administrator authorizing such examination; or (3) application by a physician or other authorized person who has personally observed actions indicating a need for an emergency application." Leight v. Univ. of Pittsburgh Physicians, 243 A.3d 126, 140 (Pa. 2020) (footnote omitted); See 50 P.S. § 7302.

Section 303 provides:

(a) Persons Subject to Extended Involuntary Emergency Treatment.Application for extended involuntary emergency treatment may be made for any person who is being treated pursuant to section 302 whenever the facility determines that the need for emergency treatment is likely to extend beyond 120 hours. The application shall be filed forthwith in the court of common pleas, and shall state the grounds on which extended emergency treatment is believed to be necessary. The application shall state the name of any examining physician and the substance of his opinion regarding the mental condition of the person.
50 P.S. § 7303(a) (footnote omitted).