Leight v. Univ. of Pittsburgh Physicians
[…] To avoid this result, however, Appellants maintain that the physicians began, but, albeit, did not complete, the statutory process for involuntary commitment. Because Appellees’ physicians were allegedly grossly negligent in their failure to follow through and require that Shick be involuntarily examined, according to Appellants, Appellees’ actions nonetheless fell within Section 103, and Appellees "participate[d] in a decision that a person be examined or treated" under Section 114. 50 P.S. § 7114. This, Appellants assert, supports their statutory cause of action.

As noted, Section 114 has been characterized as an immunity provision, as well as providing for a statutory cause of action, albeit by implication. It immunizes an individual who, inter alia , "participates in a decision that a person be examined or treated under [the MHPA]," except for instances of willful misconduct or gross negligence. 50 P.S. § 7114(a).