Leight v. Univ. of Pittsburgh Physicians
[…] Goryeb is plainly distinguishable from the matter sub judice . Goryeb involved the negligent discharge of a mentally ill patient from involuntary commitment in a mental health facility. The decision to discharge is specifically set forth in Section 114, which refers to the "act" of discharge. 50 P.S. § 7114 (immunizing, in the absence of willful misconduct or gross negligence, a "person who participates in a decision that a person be examined or treated under this act, or that a person be discharged " (emphasis added)).