Leight v. Univ. of Pittsburgh Physicians
[…] The MHPA was enacted in 1976 to move away from the indeterminate, involuntary hospitalization of the mentally ill to a community-based treatment model that vested the mentally ill with the right to reject psychiatric treatment as long as they were not a danger to themselves or others. To this end, the MHPA established the rights and responsibilities of the mentally ill and the obligations of health care providers to ensure that the dangerously mentally ill receive necessary treatment. See 50 P.S. § 7102 ("Treatment on a voluntary basis shall be preferred to involuntary treatment; and in every case, the least restrictions consistent with adequate treatment shall be employed."). The limited-immunity provision of Section 114 is consistent with the policy to afford adequate treatment to mentally ill individuals in the least restrictive environment.

See Farago v. Sacred Heart Gen. Hosp ., 522 Pa. 410, 562 A.2d 300, 302 (1989).