Leight v. Univ. of Pittsburgh Physicians
[…] As noted, this appeal raises a question of statutory interpretation. Thus, our interpretation of the MHPA is dictated by the Statutory Construction Act, 1 Pa.C.S. §§ 1501 - 1991. Our General Assembly, unlike our federal counterpart, has expressly provided direction regarding how to discern its statutory intent. Pursuant to the Statutory Construction Act, the overriding object of all statutory interpretation "is to ascertain and effectuate the intention of the General Assembly" in enacting the statute under review. 1 Pa.C.S. § 1921(a). If statutory language is "clear and free from all ambiguity, the letter of it is not to be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing its spirit." Id . § 1921(b). Thus, when the words of a statute have a plain and unambiguous meaning, it is this meaning which is the paramount indicator of legislative intent.