Leight v. Univ. of Pittsburgh Physicians
[…] Additionally, the General Assembly has cautioned that, in construing a statute, courts, inter alia , should presume that the legislature did not intend a result that is absurd, impossible of execution, or unreasonable. 1 Pa.C.S. § 1922(1).

A trio of MHPA provisions informs our analysis. Thus, we turn to consider the scope of the MHPA, the Act's immunity and cause of action provision, and the prerequisites necessary for the initiation of an involuntary emergency examination.

In determining whether Appellants have stated a cause of action under the MHPA, we begin with Section 103, which sets forth the scope of the Act. 50 P.S. § 7103. Under the plain and unambiguous language of Section 103, the MHPA applies only to inpatients and involuntary outpatients: "This act establishes rights and procedures for all involuntary treatment of mentally ill persons, whether inpatient or outpatient, and for all voluntary inpatient treatment of mentally ill persons." Id . Appellants do not allege that Appellees’ physicians were negligent in their actual examination or treatment of Shick on an involuntary basis or a voluntary inpatient basis.