Leight v. Univ. of Pittsburgh Physicians
[…] Ganesh and Gulati, two UPP gastroenterologists, sent a letter to Shick dismissing him from the Center for Liver Diseases and Digestive Disease Center practice. Third Amended Complaint, 2/25/14, at ¶ 246 (alleging Shick was verbally aggressive with Dr. Gulati's staff, leading to the practice banning him); ¶ 294 (averring Shick sent Dr. Ganesh a February 8, 2012 letter telling him to be careful in February); ¶ 310.

Based on the allegations summarized above, I conclude that the complaint pleads that UPP "participated in a decision that a person be examined or treated under this act" under Section 114 of the Pennsylvania Mental Health Procedure Act (MHPA), 50 P.S. § 7114, and thus pleads a cause of action under the MHPA. Section 114(a) of the MHPA provides:

(a) In the absence of willful misconduct or gross negligence, a county administrator, a director of a facility, a physician, a peace officer or any other authorized person who participates in a decision that a person be examined or treated under this act, or that a person be discharged, or placed under partial hospitalization, outpatient care or leave of absence, or that the restraint upon such person be otherwise reduced, or a county administrator or other authorized person who denies an application for voluntary treatment or for involuntary emergency examination and treatment, shall not be civilly or criminally liable for such decision or for any of its consequences.

50 P.S. § 7114(a).