Wright v. JP Morgan Chase Bank NA
[…] Because Chase did not obtain these liabilities, it also did not transfer them to Shellpoint or MTGLQ.

Moreover, the statutory time period for a WCPA claim related to the execution of the mortgage agreement concluded long before the filing of this action. See RCW 19.86.120 ("Any action to enforce a claim for damages under RCW 19.86.090 shall be forever barred unless commenced within four years after the cause of action accrues[.]").

To the extent Ms. Wright challenges the foreclosure process under the WCPA, rather than the execution of the mortgage agreement, she has standing to do so, but fails to state a claim upon which relief can be granted as to the Defendants named in this motion to dismiss.