Wright v. Bank of Am., N.A.
[…] The Court finds that plaintiffs' proposed Second Amended Complaint is without merit. Despite the inclusion of new allegations, and the withdrawal and replacement of causes of action, the proposed second Amended Complaint is still insufficient to solve the issue of the lack of controversy, nor cure the remaining deficiencies in the amended complaint. Thus, plaintiffs' cross-motion for leave to serve and file a second amended complaint, pursuant to CPLR 3025(b), is denied. B. Defendants' Motions to Dismiss

CPLR 3211(a) provides that:

"a party may move for judgment dismissing one or more causes of action asserted against him on the ground that:
[1] A defense is founded upon documentary evidence;
[7] The pleading fails to state a cause of action"