Wright v. Bank of Am., N.A.
[…] Moreover, plaintiffs assert that the defendants' actions create consumer injury and are directed to the public at large such that GBL § 349 is applicable, they pleaded fraud with sufficient particularity, reformation of the note is appropriate based on the defendants' unclean hands which frustrated plaintiffs' performance under the Note and Mortgage, which is a defense in a foreclosure action, and that defendants had an obligation to negotiate an agreement in good faith, and failed to do so.

DISCUSSION

A. Plaintiffs' Cross-Motion for Leave to Amend

CPLR 3025(b) provides that "[a] party may amend his pleading, or supplement it by setting forth additional or subsequent transactions or occurrences, at any time by leave of court . . .[and] [l]eave shall be freely given upon such terms as may be just. . . ." (see Ancrum v St. Barnabas Hosp., 301 AD2d 474, 475 [1st Dept 2003]; Crimmins Constr. Co. v City of New York, 74 NY2d 166, 170 [1989].