Wreh v. Wells Fargo Bank
[…] Doc. 1-1 at 9-17. Wells Fargo contends in its motion that the law establishes that it has standing as the holder and assignee of the Note and Deed of Trust and that SLS was acting as Wells Fargo's mortgage servicer. Doc. 9 at 13, 15-18. In response, Plaintiff maintains that the assignment is both inadmissible hearsay and fraudulent on its face. Doc. 10 at 9-14.

Under Texas law, mortgagees have standing to foreclose. TEX. PROP. CODE § 51.0025. A mortgagee is defined as, inter alia, "the last person to whom the security interest has been assigned of record." Id. § 51.0001(4)(C). Moreover, a "mortgage servicer may administer a foreclosure on behalf of a mortgagee if the mortgage servicer and the mortgagee have entered into an agreement granting the current mortgage servicer authority to service the mortgage, proper notice is given, and notice discloses that the mortgage servicer represents the mortgagee." Martins v. BAC Home Loans Servicing, L.P., 722 F.3d 249, 255 (5th Cir. 2013) (internal quotation marks omitted); TEX. PROP. CODE § 51.0025.