Wornicki v. Brokerpriceopinion.com, Inc.
[…] Adams v. Reliance Standard Life Ins. Co., 225 F.3d 1179, 1183 (10th Cir. 2000) (citing St. Paul Indem. Co. v. Red Cab Co., 303 U.S. 283, 288-89 (1938)).

Defendants also argue that plaintiffs lack jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1332(a). Docket No. 50 at 3-4. Plaintiffs, however, never claimed jurisdiction on this basis. See Docket No. 45 at 3, ¶ 12.

Defendants argue that plaintiffs' allegation that their claims in aggregate exceed $5 million is based on improper application of the six-year statute of limitations of Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-80-103.5(1)(a), which governs "[a]ll actions to recover a liquidated debt or an unliquidated, determinable amount of money." Docket No. 50 at 5. Defendants assert that the proper statute of limitations is the three-year limitations period applied to breach of contract claims. Id. at 4 (citing Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-80-101(1)(a)).