Scarlett v. Air Methods Corp.
[…] Scarlett provides somewhat conflicting guidance on this issue. As discussed above, the Scarlett court found that declaratory relief under the DJA was not preempted by the ADA because the DJA did not expand jurisdiction of this court; rather, it only enlarged the remedies available to it, including available remedies in contract disputes between airlines and customers. Scarlett, 922 F.3d at 1067. Believing the Tenth Circuit embraces the whole of the DJA, plaintiffs correctly note that § 2202 of the DJA authorizes a court to grant "[f]urther necessary or proper relief based on a declaratory judgment or decree, after reasonable notice and hearing, against any adverse party whose rights have been determined by such judgment." 28 U.S.C. § 2202.

In Scarlett, the Tenth Circuit dismissed plaintiffs' claims for unjust enrichment because the doctrine had nothing to do with the parties' mutual assent or lack thereof.