Woodson v. Commonwealth
[…] See Martin v. Commonwealth, 4 Va. App. 438, 443, 358 S.E.2d 415, 418 (1987). The judgment of a trial court, sitting without a jury, is entitled to the same weight as a jury verdict and will be disturbed only if plainly wrong or without evidence to support it. See id. The credibility of a witness, the weight accorded the testimony, and the inferences to be drawn from proven facts are matters solely for the fact finder's determination. See Long v. Commonwealth, 8 Va. App. 194, 199, 379 S.E.2d 473, 476 (1989).

Code § 18.2-371.1(B) provides as follows:

Any parent, guardian, or other person responsible for the care of a child under the age of eighteen whose willful act or omission in the care of such child was so gross, wanton and culpable as to show a reckless disregard for human life shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony.

A. APPELLANT'S STATUS AS PERSON RESPONSIBLE FOR VICTIM'S CARE

Appellant contends on appeal that the evidence was insufficient to prove he was a "person responsible," within the meaning of Code § 18.2-371.1(B), for the care of Alan, the child he was convicted of neglecting.