Woodson v. Commonwealth
[…] We assume without deciding that one may become a person responsible for the care of a minor, as described in the statute, voluntarily through a course of conduct and without court order or other legal documentation. See Krampen v. Commonwealth, ___ Va. App. ___, ___ S.E.2d ___ (Feb. 9, 1999) (holding that legal custody of child is not required for conviction under Code § 18.2-370.1, which refers to "[a]ny person eighteen years of age or older who maintains a custodial or supervisory relationship over a child under the age of eighteen" and that statute applies to any person in a "temporary, custodial relationship with the child," including person whom parent gave permission to drive child home from church).