Krampen v. Com
[…] Accordingly, we affirm appellant's convictions.

Affirmed.


Summaries of

Krampen v. Com

Court of Appeals of Virginia. Norfolk
Feb 9, 1999
29 Va. App. 163 (Va. Ct. App. 1999)

holding that Code § 18.2-370.1, which requires proof of "custodial or supervisory relationship," "is not limited to those situations where legal custody exists," but applies also to persons having temporary custodial relationship

Summary of this case from Dunn v. Commonwealth

holding that legal custody of child is not required for conviction under Code § 18.2-370.1, which refers to "[a]ny person eighteen years of age or older who maintains a custodial or supervisory relationship over a child under the age of eighteen" and that statute applies to any person in a "temporary, custodial relationship with the child," including person whom parent gave permission to drive child home from church

Summary of this case from Woodson v. Commonwealth