Woodland Park Management, LLC v. City of East Palo Alto
[…] Whether rental rates for a unit should be reregulated under the RSO subsequent to a Costa-Hawkins vacancy and how precisely that should occur is for the voters of East Palo Alto to decide. Elections Code section 9217 states, in pertinent part, that “[n]o ordinance that is either proposed by initiative petition and adopted by the vote of the legislative body of the city without submission to the voters, or adopted by the voters, shall be repealed or amended except by a vote of the people, unless provision is otherwise made in the original ordinance.” “An amendment is [defined as] ‘... any change of the scope or effect of an existing statute, whether by addition, omission, or substitution of provision, which does not wholly terminate its existence, whether by an act purporting to amend, repeal, revise, or supplement, or by an act independent