Woodland Park Management, LLC v. City of East Palo Alto
[…] In this regard, New Rule 1603 is similar to the provisions found unconstitutional in McHugh, supra, 49 Cal.3d 348 and Floystrup, supra, 219 Cal.App.3d 1309. We conclude New Rule 1603 is invalid because it violates the judicial powers clause.

D. New Rule 1605 Violates the Petris Act

The Petris Act was enacted in 1986 and codified in Civil Code sections 1947.7 and 1947.8. (Sego v. Santa Monica Rent Control Bd. (1997) 57 Cal.App.4th 250, 256.) The statute explains that “the operation of local rent stabilization programs can be complex and... disputes often arise with regard to standards of compliance with the regulatory processes of those programs. Therefore, it is the intent of the Legislature to limit the imposition of penalties and sanctions against an owner of residential rental units where that person has attempted in good faith to fully comply with the regulatory processes.” (§ 1947.7, subd. (a).) In addition to limiting penalties and sanctions, the Petris Act requires rent control ordinances to “provide for the establishment and certification of permissible rent levels for the registered rental units, and any changes thereafter to those rent levels.”