Woodland Park Management, LLC v. City of East Palo Alto
[…] Therefore, it is the intent of the Legislature to limit the imposition of penalties and sanctions against an owner of residential rental units where that person has attempted in good faith to fully comply with the regulatory processes.” (§ 1947.7, subd. (a).) In addition to limiting penalties and sanctions, the Petris Act requires rent control ordinances to “provide for the establishment and certification of permissible rent levels for the registered rental units, and any changes thereafter to those rent levels.” (§ 1947.8, subd. (a).) Both the landlord and tenant may appeal the determination of the maximum legal rent. (§ 1947.8, subd. (b).) Under the Petris Act, the maximum allowable rent reflected in the certificate “shall, in the absence of intentional misrepresentation or fraud, be binding and conclusive upon the local agency unless the determination of the permissible rent levels is being appealed.” (§ 1947.8, subd. (c).)

All further undesignated section references are to the Civil Code.

New Rule 1605 provides grounds for redetermination of a rent ceiling.