Page Mill Management, LLC v. City of East Palo Alto
[…] An order granting a writ of mandate is typically not an appealable order when other causes of action remain undecided. (Morehart v. County of Santa Barbara (1994) 7 Cal.4th 725, 743). Acknowledging this authority, City argues the Order is appealable under Code of Civil Procedure section 904.1, subdivision (a)(6), because it grants injunctive relief.

DISCUSSION

I. The Trial Court Correctly Interpreted the RSO and Rule 1601

The trial court found the Urgency Ordinance amended the formula for calculating rent ceilings under the RSO and therefore violated Elections Code section 9217, which requires substantive amendments to a voter-adopted ordinance to be approved by the electorate. (See Elec. Code, § 9217 [“No ordinance that is... adopted by the voters, shall be repealed or amended except by a vote of the people, unless provision is otherwise made in the original ordinance.”].) City contends the trial court erred in construing the RSO’s rent calculation provisions. The interpretation of statutes and ordinances presents questions of law we review de novo. (People ex rel. Lockyer v. Shamrock Foods Co. (2000) 24 Cal.4th 415, 432 [statutes]; Rubalcava v.