Wood v. Nautilus Ins. Co.
[…] Id.

19. In articulating this rule, the Nevada Supreme Court adopted the rule established by San Diego Navy Fed. Credit Union v. Cumis Ins. Soc'y, Inc., 162 Cal.App.3d 358 (4th Dist. 1984), construing the so-called “Cumis rule” as requiring “insurers to fulfill their duty to defend by allowing insureds to select their own counsel and paying the reasonable costs for the independent counsel's representation.” Hansen, P.3d 338, 341. Post-Cumis, California codified its standard in Civil Code § 2860(c). See United Enterprises, Inc. v. Superior Ct., 183 Cal.App.4th 1004, 1010 (4th Dist. 2010). Section 2860(c) does not cap attorneys' fees, but rather limits the insurer's obligation “to the rates which are actually paid by the insurer to attorneys retained by it in the ordinary course of business in the defense of similar actions in the community where the claim arose or is being defended.” Cal. Civ. Code § 2860 (West).

20. The duty to pay independent counsel arises from the duty to defend, see Hansen, 357 P.3d at 341, which is created by the Policy, see Nautilus, 482 P.3d at 687, which is here governed by Nevada law.