Wood v. Nautilus Ins. Co.
[…] Northrop Corp. v. Triad Int'l Mktg., S.A., 842 F.2d 1154, 1155 (9th Cir. 1988). On the other hand, federal law determines post-judgment interest even in diversity cases. Id.

127. Under Nevada law, “[t]hree items must be determined to enable the trial court to make an appropriate award of interest: (1) the rate of interest; (2) the time when it commences to run; and (3) the amount of money to which the rate of interest must be applied.” Kerala Properties, Inc. v. Familian, 137 P.3d 1146, 1148-49 (Nev. 2006).

128. NRS § 17.130 provides, in relevant part:

When no rate of interest is provided by contract or otherwise by law, or specified in the judgment, the judgment draws interest from the time of service of the summons and complaint until satisfied . . . at a rate equal to the prime rate at the largest bank in Nevada as ascertained by the Commissioner of Financial Institutions on January 1 or July 1, as the case may be, immediately preceding the date of judgment, plus 2 percent.

129. Nautilus was served with the summons and complaint in this case on August 25, 2017. (ECF No. 1 at 2; ECF No. 15 at 1.) Therefore, under NRS 17.130, pre- judgment interest began to accrue on August 25, 2017 and runs through the date of this order (for a total of 2306 days).