My Left Foot Children's Therapy, LLC v. Certain Underwriters
[…] Rev. Stat. § 686A.260 relating to the revocation or suspension of a license uses the phrase "found guilty" in the context of civil penalties. NRS § 686A.260. Therefore, the Court finds that NRS 686A.270 plainly applies in both criminal and civil contexts.

Again, the Court notes that Plaintiffs relied on an old edition of Black's Law Dictionary to argue that "guilty" refers only in a criminal context. (ECF No. 162 at 13-14.) The Court instead looks to the most recent edition.

Nev. Rev. Stat. § 686A.070 (". . . is guilty of a gross misdemeanor."); Nev. Rev. Stat. § 686 A.140 (". . .is guilty of a misdemeanor."); Nev. Rev. Stat. § 686A.290 ("a person who violates this section is guilty of a category D felony...); Nev. Rev. Stat. § 686A.291 ("a person who commits insurance fraud is guilty of a category D felony . . ."); Nev. Rev. Stat. §§ 686A.292, 686A.295 (". . .a person who is convicted of, or who pleads guilty. . ."); Nev. Rev. Stat. § 686A.315 (". . . may be guilty of a criminal act punishable under state or federal law. . .")