Wolff v. Grant Cty. Bd. of Adjustment
[…] City of Cedarburg , 176 Wis.2d 14, 24, 498 N.W.2d 842 (1993). The Wolffs allege that the BOA erred with respect to all four questions. We disagree.

1. Whether the BOA Kept Within its Jurisdiction

¶ 16. The Wolffs first assert that the BOA acted outside its jurisdiction when it considered more than the issues raised in the Wolffs' appeal and instead rendered a de novo decision on the merits of their application. The BOA does not deny that it conducted a de novo proceeding; rather, it contends it had the authority to do so. We agree.

¶ 17. The BOA's authority is defined in Wis. Stat. § 59.694. Pursuant to § 59.694(7), a board of adjustment has the power to "hear and decide appeals where it is alleged there is error in an order, requirement, decision or determination made by an administrative official in the enforcement" of a statute or zoning ordinance. Subsection (8) provides that: