Wolff v. Grant Cty. Bd. of Adjustment
[…] Underwood v. Karns , 21 Wis.2d 175, 179, 124 N.W.2d 116 (1963). A specific statutory remedy will preclude resort to mandamus. See generally State ex rel. Schwochert v. Marquette County Bd. of Adjustment , 132 Wis.2d 196, 201, 389 N.W.2d 841 (Ct.App. 1986) ("[W]here the legislature has provided a statutory remedy, those procedures `must be strictly pursued to the exclusion of other methods of redress.'" (Citation omitted.)).

¶ 36. Here, the Wolffs were not entitled to mandamus because an adequate remedy at law exists to redress their claimed injury. Wisconsin Stat. § 59.694(10) specifically provides that a "person aggrieved by any decision of the board of adjustment . . . may, within 30 days after the filing of the decision in the office of the board, commence an action seeking the remedy available by certiorari." Accordingly, we conclude the circuit court properly dismissed Count II of the Wolffs' complaint seeking a writ of mandamus.

C. Whether the Circuit Court Erred in Dismissing the Inverse Condemnation Claim