State ex Rel. Skelly Oil v. Common Council
[…] Although Delafield has a board of zoning appeals as is required of a city which has enacted a zoning ordinance, it took no part in the proceedings leading to the ultimate denial of petitioners' application for a conditional use by the common council.

Village of Wind Point v. Halverson (1968), 38 Wis.2d 1, 155 N.W.2d 654.

The thrust of the petitioners' argument is that the board of zoning appeals by statute is the proper body to make determinations concerning whether a conditional use should be granted, and not the common council. Sec. 62.23(7) (e), Stats., provides that:

"(e) Board of appeals. 1. The council which enacts zoning regulations pursuant to this section shall by ordinance provide for the appointment of a board of appeals, and shall provide in such regulations that said board of appeals may, in appropriate cases and subject to appropriate conditions and safeguards, make special exceptions to the terms of the ordinance in harmony with its general purpose and intent and in accordance with general or specific rules therein contained." (Emphasis added.)

Petitioners contend that the language of the statute that each ordinance "shall provide" legally excludes the council from retaining the final authority over whether such special exceptions should be granted.