WM High Yield Fund v. O'Hanlon
[…] In re DVI, Inc. Sec. Litig., 639 F.3d 623, 643 n.29 (3d Cir. 2011), abrogated on other grounds, 133 S. Ct. 1184 (U.S. 2013).

"Section 18 creates a private remedy for damages resulting from the purchase or sale of a security in reliance upon a false or misleading statement contained in any document or report filed with the SEC pursuant to the Exchange Act . . . ." In re Suprema Specialties, Inc. Sec. Litig., 438 F.3d 256, 283 (3d Cir. 2006); Section 18 of the Exchange Act, 15 U.S.C. § 78r(a) (in part, a plaintiff must show that it "purchased or sold a security at a price which was affected by such [false or misleading] statement").