WM High Yield Fund v. O'Hanlon
[…] Moreover, for the same reasons that the Section 10(b) claims fail, Plaintiffs' claims against Deloitte under Section 18 of the Exchange Act and Pennsylvania's common law of fraud also fail.

Section 18 of the Exchange Act grants a right of action to any person who purchases or sells a security in reliance on a false or misleading statement of material fact included in any document filed with the SEC pursuant to the Exchange Act. 15 U.S.C. § 78r(a); In re Suprema Specialties, Inc. Sec. Litig., 438 F.3d 256, 283 (3d Cir. 2006). Sections 10(b) and 18 both require proof of loss causation and damages - i.e., proof of economic injury caused by a defendant's misrepresentation. See 15 U.S.C. § 78r(a) (in part, a plaintiff must show that it "purchased or sold a security at a price which was affected by such [false or misleading] statement"). The loss causation and damage elements under Sections 10(b) and 18 of the Exchange Act are "coterminous." Argent Classic Convertible Arbitrage Fund v.