Weston v. Northampton Pers. Care, Inc.
[…] Berg, 511 F.Supp. 1146, 1152–53 (E.D.Pa.1981). See Klebanow v. New York Produce Exchange, 344 F.2d 294, 297–98 (2d Cir.1965) (upholding right to bring derivative action under identical provision of ULPA in New York); Riviera Congress Associates v. Yassky, 18 N.Y.2d 540, 547–48, 223 N.E.2d 876, 879–80, 277 N.Y.S.2d 386, 392 (1966) (confirming Klebanow's prediction of New York law).7 -------

6 In December 1988, the General Assembly of Pennsylvania replaced the ULPA with the Revised Uniform Limited Partnership Act (“RULPA”), 15 Pa.C.S.A. § 8501–8594, Section 302(e)(1) of Act of December 21, 1988 (P.L. 1444, No. 177). However, Section 304(a)(5) of the RULPA states that it:

“... shall take effect 90 [ninety] days after the Governor publishes a proclamation in the Pennsylvania Bulletin stating that the Governor has found that the United States Internal Revenue Service has determined that 15 Pa.C.S. ch. 85 (relating to limited partnerships) corresponds to the Uniform Limited Partnership Act for purposes of 26 C.F.R. § 301.7701–2. The Governor shall issue such a proclamation upon being furnished with a copy of a ruling by the Internal Revenue Service to that effect. Delay in the repeal of 59 Pa.C.S. ch. 5 and enactment of 15 Pa.C.S. § 8502(a) shall not postpone the effective date of 15 Pa.C.S. ch. 85, and pending repeal of 59 Pa.C.S. ch. 5, persons may utilize either statute at their election, which shall be expressed in the partnership agreement, for the government and regulation of the affairs of the limited partnership. A partnership agreement that fails to identify expressly the statute applicable to the partnership shall be deemed to contain an election to be governed by 59 Pa.C.S. ch. 5. On the effective date of the repeal of 59 Pa.C.S. ch. 5, any partnership then governed by that chapter shall thereafter be governed by 15 Pa.C.S. ch. 85. Because no proclamation has yet been issued by the Governor, and since the parties in this case had not expressed their intention to elect to use the RULPA for the regulation of Knoblauch Private Bank, the older statute, the ULPA, 59 Pa.C.S. ch. 5, would govern here.

The determination of whether to apply the ULPA or the new RULPA in this matter is not material, however, since the RULPA contains a similar provision to that found in the older ULPA, governing the ability of limited partners to bring an action on behalf of the partnership.