VCS, Inc. v. La Salle Dev., LLC
[…] This is not undisputed. UCB asserts that “UCB actually obtained fee title to [Northpark Meadows] from the successor trustee under its deed of trust by purchasing the Property at a trustee's sale. In no sense did UCB obtain ownership from La Salle.”

¶ 33 VCS's invocation of Butterfield rests on an unstated—but incorrect—premise: that UCB was a constructive party to (or had constructive notice of) VCS's foreclosure suit against La Salle, thus satisfying one of the exceptions to the lis pendens requirement under section 38–1–11(3)(a). But section 38–1–11(3)(a) unequivocally provides that a lis pendens must be recorded or the “lien shall be void, except as to persons who have been made parties to the action and persons having actual knowledge of the commencement of the action.” Utah Code § 38–1–11(3)(a) (emphases added). And the statute leaves no room for constructive addition of parties to the action or for attaching a mechanic's lien to a transferred piece of property on the basis of constructive knowledge.