Wisconsin v. Indivior Inc. (In re Suboxone (Buprenorphine Hydrochloride & Naloxone) Antitrust Litig.)
[…] "Substantial evidence" is defined as "adequate and well-controlled investigations, including clinical investigations . . . by experts qualified by scientific training and experience to evaluate the safety and effectiveness of the drug involved, on the basis of which it can fairly and responsibly be concluded by such experts that the drug is safe and effective for such uses." 21 C.F.R. § 202.1(e)(4)(ii)(b). "Substantial clinical experience" means "substantial clinical experience adequately documented in medical literature or by other data . . . on the basis of which it can be fairly and responsibly be concluded by qualified experts that the drug is safe and effective for such uses." Id. at § 202.1(e)(4)(ii)(c). Indeed, FDA officials have explained:

Promotional labeling or advertising is considered false or misleading if it contains claims that are not supported by substantial evidence.