In re Schering-Plough Corp.
[…] Id. § 355(b)(1)(F). Any "false or misleading" statement in the labeling will render the drug misbranded, making distribution of the drug unlawful. See Id. § 352(a). In addition to regulating the labeling of prescription drugs, the FDA is also empowered under the FDCA to regulate prescription drug advertising and marketing, including marketing directed at physicians and the medical community at large. See 21 C.F.R. §§ 202, 203. Advertising or otherwise promoting a drug for off-label use is prohibited under the FDCA and its its implementing regulations.See 21 C.F.R. § 201.128 (intended use may be shown by the "labeling claims, advertising matter, or oral or written statements by such persons or their representatives"); 21 C.F.R. § 202.1(e)(4)(i)(a) (advertising "shall not recommend or suggest any use that is not in the labeling").