Civil Action DKC 21-1358
[…] Department of Education regulations adopt the same definition. 34 C.F.R. § 682.200(b) (referenced in id. § 682.402(c)(1)(i)).
Unless the Department of Education exercises its discretion to discharge a borrower's loan unilaterally, 34 C.F.R. § 682.402(c)(10), a borrower must submit an application to have her loan discharged based on her disability, id. § 682.402(c)(1)(i)-(ii), (2). Once notified of a borrower's intent to apply, the Secretary must provide her with the relevant application information. Id. § 682.402(c)(2)(ii). “The borrower must submit to the Secretary an application for a total and permanent disability discharge on a form approved by the Secretary.” Id. § 682.402(c)(2)(iv). The application “must contain” a recent physician certification of total and permanent disability and “a [Social Security Administration] SSA notice of award for Social Security Disability Insurance (SSDI) or Supplemental Security Income (SSI) benefits indicating that the next scheduled disability review will be within five to seven years.” Id. § 682.402(c)(2)(iv)-(v).
The Department of Education's loan analyst attests that, “[a]s of September 16, 2021, [Department] records do not reveal that Ms. Winston has ever submitted a request for administrative discharge of any student loan due to Total and Permanent Disability.”