Civil Action DKC 21-1358
[…] The Department makes no attempt to differentiate among these three concepts. The outcome is the same regardless because all three are necessary to Ms. Winston's suit and there is no suggestion that another statute might waive immunity to her HEA or APA claims.
Here, either the scope of the waiver, or the federal jurisdiction to adjudicate HEA claims, is limited. Following a sub-clause extending to federal district courts jurisdiction over civil actions arising under the Federal Family Education Loan Program, Section 1082 of the HEA states that “no attachment, injunction, garnishment, or other similar process, mesne or final, shall be issued against the Secretary or property under the Secretary's control.” 20 U.S.C. § 1082(a)(2). As Judge Blake has noted, “[c]ourts have repeatedly held that [§ 1082(a)(2)] prohibits claims for injunctive relief against the Secretary in relation to his powers under the HEA.” Lipczenko v. Duncan, No. 09-cv-1407-CCB, 2010 WL 672846, at *1 (D.Md.