Winrow v. Poseidon Water, LLC
[…] The Bonus Plan also provides, "The Plan shall not be construed as giving any right to continued employment with [Poseidon]." Thus, the language of the Bonus Plan, per se, does not create any special relationship between the plaintiff and Poseidon.

Mr. Winrow contends that the status of Poseidon’s managers as the administrators of the Bonus Plan establishes a fiduciary relationship with him. However, plaintiff submits no authority supporting that unconditioned position. Plaintiff’s citation to General Statutes § 45a-199, which provides, "As used in sections 45a-186c, 45a-202 to 45a-208, inclusive, and 45a-242 to 45a-244, inclusive, unless otherwise defined or unless otherwise required by the context, ‘fiduciary’ includes an executor, administrator, trustee, conservator or guardian" is unconvincing because it relates to the probate context, where an administrator is appointed to oversee an intestate estate- hardly the situation at issue here.