Winrow v. Poseidon Water, LLC
[…] Mere assertions of fact ... are insufficient to establish the existence of a material fact and, therefore, cannot refute evidence properly presented to the court under Practice Book § [17-45]." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Ferri v. Powell-Ferri, 317 Conn. 223, 228 (2015).

B. Count Three: The Wage Claim under General Statute § 31-71a(3)

In count three, the plaintiff alleges that the bonus he is owed under the Bonus Plan constitutes "wages" under Section 31-71a(3), that the defendant violated Section 31-72 by failing to pay him the bonus, and, therefore, that he is entitled to double damages and attorneys fees pursuant to Section 31-72.

Section 31-71a(3) defines "wages" as "compensation for labor or services rendered by an employee, whether the amount is determined on a time, task, piece, commission or other basis of calculation ..." Section 31-72 provides, in relevant part: "When any employer fails to pay an employee wages in accordance with the provisions of sections 31-71a to 31-71i, inclusive ... such employee ... shall recover, in a civil action ... twice the full amount of such wages, with costs and such reasonable