Winner v. Kelco Fed. Credit Union
[…] W.Va. Code § 46A-1-102(15). Here, Defendant is engaged in making loans, Plaintiffs are individuals who procured the loan to purchase lots to be used for personal retirement purposes, the debt is payable in installments, and the loan is secured by an interest in land.

Violations of W.Va. Code § 46A-2-105(2). W.Va. Code § 46A-2-105(2) requires that loan documents including balloon payment provisions, meaning a payment that is "at least twice as large as the smallest of all earlier scheduled payments," "contain language in form and substance substantially similar to the following: THIS CONTRACT IS NOT PAYABLE IN INSTALLMENTS OR EQUAL AMOUNTS ... AN INSTALLMENT OF $ ... WILL BE DUE ON . . . ." Because the statute mandates the practice, "strict compliance is required." Mallory v. Mortg. Am., Inc., 61 F.Supp.2d 601, 608 (S.D.W.Va. 1999).