Winner v. Kelco Fed. Credit Union
[…] Id. Moreover, Defendant provided Plaintiffs with multiple right to cure letters, that contained balloon payment amounts different than those agreed upon, and with conflicting information about how to cure. Id. ¶¶ 42-44. Plaintiffs contend that Defendant then provided inaccurate loan balances, in the form of the balloon payment and late fees. ECF No. 31 at 9-13. Defendant's improper late fees and misappropriation of payments, as well as unclear balloon payment amounts, violated W.Va. Code § 46A-1-127.

Violations of W.Va. Code § 46A-2-125. Finally, W.Va. Code § 46A-2-125(a) prohibits "[t]he use of profane or obscene language or language that is intended to unreasonably abuse the hearer." Case law provides guidance on what constitutes such language. For instance, in Seals v. General Revenue Corporation, the court concluded that an attitude or tone in stating that a plaintiff should work at a McDonald's to pay his debt did hot "rise to the level of abusive language." No.