Winnebago Cnty. Dep't of Human Servs. v. B.K.V. (In re A.K.)
[…] Here, the circuit court entered an order (considered a "verdict" by Brenda) on September 23, 2022 and the motion for a new trial was filed at least 173 days later.

¶24 That alone should conclude this appeal. Moreover, a further review of the statutes reveals (assuming again that there was a timely motion for a new trial), that that motion must be heard "not less than 10 nor more than 60 days after the verdict is rendered, [absent an enlargement of the time]." WIS. STAT. § 805.16(2). And motions for new trials under § 805.15(1) must be decided by the circuit court "within 90 days after the verdict is rendered ... [or] the motion is considered denied and judgment shall be entered on the verdict." Sec. 805.16(3). In this appeal, the motion for a new trial was not filed within twenty days of the TPR order, the hearing on the new trial motion was not held between ten and sixty days from the TPR order, and there was no decision within ninety days of the TPR order. See Gegan v.