Winnebago Cnty. Dep't of Human Servs. v. B.K.V. (In re A.K.)
[…] Q: Is there anything else you wish to tell me or say on the record here today involving the grounds for the unfit phase?
A: No.

The court then accepted the plea and determined that there were adequate grounds for finding Brenda unfit. At no time did Brenda state that she had just been involved in an automobile accident and was emotionally distraught and/or physically ill. Brenda did not ask for additional time or indicate dissatisfaction with Attorney Lueschow; nor did she indicate she wanted to retain her own attorney as is her prerogative under WIS. STAT. § 48.23(5).

WISCONSIN STAT. § 48.23(5) provides "Regardless of any provision of this section, any party is entitled to retain counsel of his or her own choosing at his or her own expense in any proceeding under this chapter."

¶6 At the dispositional hearing on September 23, 2022, Brenda testified and called witnesses with the assistance of Attorney Lueschow. During the hearing, Brenda took time to confer with her counsel off the record (at the conclusion of Brenda's mother's testimony).