In re Interest of Brandon S.S
[…] Section 48.426 (3), Stats: 1990-91. Unless the circuit court is willing to listen to people who have formed such relationships with the child, it cannot make a reasoned determination of the child's best interests. Although we agree with Laura that the confidentiality of the proceedings (sec. 48.299) should be maintained, confidentiality must not be used to block the circuit court's access to evidence relevant to determine the best interests of the child under sec. 48.426 (3).

Section 48.426 (3) reads:

In considering the best interests of the child under this section the court shall consider but not be limited to the following: (a) The likelihood of the child's adoption after termination. (b) The age and health of the child, both at the time of the disposition and, if applicable, at the time the child was removed from the home. (c) Whether the child has substantial relationships with the parent or other family members, and whether it would be harmful to the child to sever these relationships. (d) The wishes of the child. (e) The duration of the separation of the parent from the child. (f) Whether the child will be able to enter into a more stable and permanent family relationship as a result of the termination, taking into account the conditions of the child's current placement, the likelihood of future placements and the results of prior placements.

Cf. Kristen Jones Indermark, Permissive Intervention — Grandparents' Key to Entering Adoption Proceedings, 26 Ga.