In re Interest of Brandon S.S
[…] A.

First, the grandparents contend that they are entitled to intervene as parties under the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction Act (UCCJA), codified as chapter 822. The grandparents argue that ch. 822, read in conjunction with several provisions of ch. 48, requires that they be made parties to and be given notice of the Waupaca court proceedings.

Their reasoning can be summarized as follows: (1) The Waupaca court was hearing a petition for the termination of parental rights to their grandchild. (2) Section 48.42 (2), Stats. 1991-92, which specifies who must be summoned in proceedings for the termination of parental rights, requires service on the guardian ad litem, the legal custodian of the child, and "any other person to whom notice is required to be given under Ch. 822." Additionally, secs. 48.027 and 767.015 provide that "[a]ll proceedings relating to the custody of children shall comply with the requirements of ch. 822." This court has stated that termination proceedings qualify as "custody proceedings" under ch. 822. In the Interest of A.E.H.,