In re Interest of Brandon S.S
[…] This general notice and jurisdictional provision is applicable to a wide variety of ch. 48 proceedings. Although the grandparents cite this provision, they do not analyze its interplay with other provisions in ch. 48.

Section 48.27 (6), the general notice and jurisdictional provision, states that: "[W]hen a proceeding is initiated under s. 48.14, all interested parties shall receive notice and appropriate summons shall be issued in a manner specified by the court, in accordance with applicable governing statutes."
Section 48.14 lists several types of proceedings over which the juvenile court has jurisdiction, including termination of parental rights and adoption.