In re Interest of Brandon S.S
[…] (3) They are entitled to notice under ch. 822.

Section 48.42 (2)(c), (d) provides:

(2) Except as provided in sub. (2m), the petitioner shall cause the summons and petition to be served on the following persons:

. . .
(c) The guardian, guardian ad litem and legal custodian of the child.

(d) Any other person to whom notice is required to be given by Ch. 822, excluding foster parents.

Sections 48.027 and 767.015 were enacted in 1975 at the same time as ch. 822. A notice provision similar to one codified in sec. 48.42 (2)(d) was also discussed in 1975 but was not adopted until 1979.