In re Interest of Brandon S.S
[…] Nevertheless the responsibilities of a guardian ad litem appointed under these two statutes are substantially the same. Both guardians ad litem function independently, "in the same manner as an attorney for a party," and advocate for the child's best interests, not for the child's wishes. The Judicial Council Notes to sec. 767.045 (4) state that the guardian ad litem "functions in the same manner as the lawyer for a party . . . [and] in this case the `party' is the best interests of the child." Judicial Council Notes — 1989, sec. 767.045, West's Wis. Stats. Annot. p. 158 (1993). Thus "the guardian ad litem does not represent a child per se. Rather the guardian ad litem's statutory duty is to represent the concept of the child's best interest." In re Marriage of Wiederholt v.