In re Interest of Brandon S.S
[…] Fischer, 169 Wis.2d 524, 536, 485 N.W.2d 442 (Ct.App. 1992) (emphasis in original).

Section 767.045 (4) describes the responsibilities of the guardian ad litem as follows:

The guardian ad litem shall be an advocate for the best interests of a minor child as to legal custody, physical placement and support. The guardian ad litem shall function independently, in the same manner as an attorney for a party to the action, and shall consider, but shall not be bound by, the wishes of the minor child or the positions of others in the best interests of the minor child . . . .

Section 48.235 (3) reads:
The guardian ad litem shall be an advocate for the best interests of the person for whom the appointment is made. The guardian ad litem shall function independently, in the same manner as an attorney for a party to the action, and shall consider, but not be bound by, the wishes of such person or the positions of others as to the best interests of such person . . .

No statutory provision prohibits a guardian ad litem appointed under one chapter of the statutes or appointed by one circuit court from acting in a proceeding brought under another chapter of the statutes or in another circuit court.