Winn v. Dzurenda
[…] (Id.) It is not clear whether Plaintiff references this statute in order to strengthen his constitutional claims or to bring some other claim. The Court liberally construes the complaint as bringing a state law negligence tort claim based on the alleged failure to keep Plaintiff safe from his cellmate.

It is not entirely clear, but it appears that the events underlying Counts I and VII took place in Nevada.

Under Nevada law, the State of Nevada has generally waived sovereign immunity for state tort actions in state court. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 41.031(1). In order to sue the State of Nevada or a state employee, the plaintiff is required to sue the State of Nevada or appropriate political subdivision. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 41.031(2) ("In any action against the State of Nevada, the action must be brought in the name of the State of Nevada on relation of the particular department, commission, board or other agency of the State whose actions are the basis for the suit.").

In Craig v.