Winkler v. Sherman
[…] The Defendant moved to dismiss the Plaintiff's action pursuant to CPLR §3211(a)(1) on the basis that the defense was founded upon documentary evidence and (a)(7) for failure to state a cause of action, and for the Court to deny the Plaintiff's motion for a declaratory judgment holding that the Family Court Act section 517 is unconstitutional.

The Court notes that upon review. Article 15 - Human Rights Law of the New York State Executive Law does not include sections numbered 291-a or 291-b. Plaintiff is apparently referring to 292 subsections 21-a and 21-b. Further, NY CLS Exec § 292 does not include a definition for "Genetic Marker Test" as indicated by the Plaintiff in his summons and complaint. Subsection 21-b of NY CLS Exec § 292 does define "Genetic Test" as "a test for determining the presence or absence of an inherited genetic characteristic in an individual, including tests of nucleic acids such as DNA, RNA and mitochondrial DNA, chromosomes or proteins in order to identify a predisposing genetic characteristic." Further, NY CLS Family Ct Act § 532 - Genetic marker and DNA tests; admissibility of records or reports of test results; costs of tests specifically addresses the types of genetic marker tests to be used in connection with paternity proceedings pursuant to Article Five of the Family Court Act.