LaValle v. Hayden
[…] Chu, 77 N.Y.2d 573, 585). These well-established principles guide our analysis.

Article XI, § 1 of the State Constitution expressly grants the "Legislature" the power to promote and maintain the state educational system. Just as Article IX of the 1894 Constitution did, Article XI provides that the "legislature shall provide for the maintenance and support of a system of free common schools, wherein all the children of this state may be educated" (NY Const, art XI, § 1). Article XI § 2 constitutionalizes the University of the State of New York, indicating that the

"corporation created in the year one thousand seven hundred eighty-four, under the name of The Regents of the University of the State of New York, is hereby continued under the name of The University of the State of New York. It shall be governed and its corporate powers, which may be increased, modified or diminished by the legislature, shall be exercised by not less than nine regents."

The "legislature" is therefore constitutionally given authority and control over the University and the regents.