LaValle v. Hayden
[…] The "legislature" is therefore constitutionally given authority and control over the University and the regents. The contemporary legislative exercise of this constitutionally conferred power is found in Education Law Article 5.

Education Law Article 5 provides an extensive statutory framework for the structure and organization of the University of the State of New York. Section 202 focuses exclusively on the University's governing body — the board of regents. It prescribes the proper structure and composition of the board (Education Law § 202). It provides that the "University of the State of New York shall be governed and all its corporate powers exercised by a board of regents the number of whose members shall at all times be four more than the number of the then existing judicial districts of the state and shall not be less than fifteen" (Education Law § 202). Relatedly, it also provides a mode of election for the regents. The Legislature must first attempt to elect regents by concurrent resolution (see Education Law § 202).