LaValle v. Hayden
[…] Plaintiffs sought to enjoin defendant regents from assuming office, and additionally sought a declaration that the joint ballot provisions of Education Law § 202(1) and (2) are unconstitutional. Following commencement of the action, defendants promptly moved to dismiss the action pursuant to CPLR 3211. Plaintiffs cross-moved for summary judgment. Supreme Court denied plaintiffs' motion, and granted defendants' motions dismissing the complaint. The Appellate Division affirmed. Plaintiffs now appeal as of right pursuant to CPLR 5601(b)(1).

Education Law § 202, provides, in pertinent part, that

"1. * * * Each regent shall be elected by the legislature by a concurrent resolution in the preceding March, on or before the first Tuesday of such month. If, however, the legislature fails to agree on such concurrent resolution by the first Tuesday of such month, then the two houses shall meet in joint session at noon on the second Tuesday of such month and proceed to elect such regent by joint ballot.
2. * * * [If a] vacancy [in such office] occurs after the second Tuesday in March and before a resolution to adjourn sine die has been adopted by either house, then the vacancy shall be filled by concurrent resolution, unless the legislature fails to agree on such concurrent resolution within three legislative days after its passage by one house, in which case the two houses shall meet in joint session at noon on the next legislative day and proceed to elect such regent by joint ballots."

Plaintiffs contend that joint ballot elections violate the constitutional delegation of legislative authority over regents expressly provided in Article XI §§ 1 and 2 of the State Constitution.