Windward Bora LLC v. Browne
[…] Initially, the holder of a note and mortgage must choose between proceeding in equity, by suing on the mortgage, or at law, by suing on the note. Gizzi v. Hall, 309 A.D.2d 1140, 1141, 767 N.Y.S.2d 469, 471 (3d Dep't 2003) (mortgagee "must only elect one of these alternate remedies"). If the mortgagee elects to sues in equity and obtains a final judgment of foreclosure -as plaintiff's predecessor did in this District - "no other action shall be commenced or maintained to recover any part of the mortgage debt . . . without leave of the court in which the former action was brought." RPAPL § 1301(3). "The procurement of such leave shall be a condition precedent to the commencement of such other action and the failure to procure such leave shall be a defense to such other action." Id. Moreover, "permission to institute a separate action on the debt will not be granted unless special circumstances were shown which manifestly required that course." Rainbow Venture Assocs., L.P. v.