Windward Bora LLC v. Browne
[…] Rooker-Feldman does not bar that request.

See Rooker v. Fid. Tr. Co., 263 U.S. 413 (1923); D.C. Ct. of Appeals v. Feldman, 460 U.S. 462 (1983).

F. This Action Is Barred by RPAPL § 1301(3)

RPAPL § 1301(3) provides that, while an action to recover a mortgage debt is pending, "or after final judgment for the plaintiff therein," no other action shall be "commenced or maintained to recover any part of the mortgage debt . . . without leave of the court in which the former action was brought." The purpose of the rule "is to avoid multiple suits to recover the same mortgage debt and confine the proceedings to collect the mortgage debt to one court and one action[.]" Dollar Dry Dock Bank v. Piping Rock Builders, Inc., 181 A.D.2d 709, 710, 581 N.Y.S.2d 361, 362-63 (2d Dep't 1992).