Gustavia Home, LLC v. Brown
[…] See ECF No. 85 (“Pl.'s Mem.”), at 1. The foreclosure sale resulted in no deficiency. ECF No. 84-11, at 12.

In 2020, Plaintiff's successor-in-interest, Windward Bora, LLC, commenced a new action in this District against Defendants, this time seeking to recover on the note that Defendants had signed. See Windward Bora LLC v. Browne, 20-CV-4748 (BCM), 2023 WL 2744684, at *1 (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 31, 2023) (“Windward Bora I”). In March of this year, Magistrate Judge Moses granted summary judgment to Defendants in that case, holding that Windward Bora's action was barred by Section 1301(3) of New York's Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law, which provides that “while an action to recover a mortgage debt is pending, ‘or after final judgment for the plaintiff therein,' no other action shall be ‘commenced or maintained to recover any part of the mortgage debt . . . without leave of the court in which the former action was brought.'” Id. at *13 (quoting N.Y. R.P.A.P.L § 1301(3)). Magistrate Judge Moses acknowledged that, under New York law, a court has discretion to treat a second action commenced without leave as a nunc pro tunc application for such leave.