Windsor Props., Inc. v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A.
[…] (Blank v. Kirwan (1985) 39 Cal.3d 311, 318; McKell v. Washington Mutual, Inc. (2006) 142 Cal.App.4th 1457, 1491.) When a demurrer is sustained without leave to amend, "we decide whether there is a reasonable possibility that the defect can be cured by amendment: if it can be, the trial court has abused its discretion and we reverse; if not, there has been no abuse of discretion and we affirm." (Blank, supra, at p. 318.)

A stock cooperative is a type of common interest development. (Civ. Code, Former § 1351, subd. (c)(4), added by Stats. 1985, ch. 874, § 14 and repealed by Stats. 2012, ch. 180, § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2013, op. Jan. 1, 2014 [enacting Civ. Code, § 4100, subd. (d)].) It is defined by former Civil Code section 1351, subdivision (m) (now section 4190, subd. (a)) as "a development in which a corporation is formed or availed of, primarily for the purpose of holding title to, either in fee simple or for a term of years, improved real property, and all or substantially all of the shareholders of the corporation receive a right of exclusive occupancy in a portion of the real property, title to which is held by the corporation. "