Yee v. Cheung
[…] Section 340.6, subdivision (a) provides in relevant part: “An action against an attorney for a wrongful act or omission, other than for actual fraud, arising in the performance of professional services shall be commenced within one year after the plaintiff discovers, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered, the facts constituting the wrongful act or omission, or four years from the date of the wrongful act or omission, whichever occurs first.”

Section 335.1, which applies to claims for “injury to ... an individual caused by the wrongful act or neglect of another,” has been held to govern claims for malicious prosecution, generally. ( Stavropoulos v. Superior Court (2006) 141 Cal.App.4th 190, 197, 45 Cal.Rptr.3d 705 ( Stavropoulos ).)