Wind Turbine Industries Corp. v. Jacobs Wind Electric
[…] Horany v. Hays, 176 U.S.P.Q. 316, 320 (T.T.A.B. 1972). Furthermore, Wind Turbine has established that it has priority over Jacobs Wind with regard to the JACOBS mark.

Because Jacobs Wind cannot establish a right to register the JACOBS mark pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 1051(a), Wind Turbine asks that the Court grant its motion to order the PTO to refuse the `473 Application. Wind Turbine asserts that this Court has the authority to order such relief pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 1119, which provides that the Court may "determine the right to registration, order the cancellation of registrations, in whole or in part, restore canceled registrations, and otherwise rectify the register with respect to the registrations of any party to the action."