Wimbledon Fin. Master Fund v. Bienert Miller & Katzman, PLC
[…] JSF ¶ 24. On January 17, 2017, the federal action was stayed pending resolution of Bergstein's criminal case. Id. ¶ 34.

4. The Restraining Notices and Class TT Settlement Agreement

On July 21, 2017-the day that the Wimbledon Judgment of $8.5 million was entered in the State Court Proceeding-Wimbledon's counsel served restraining notices on Bergstein and Graybox via certified mail, return receipt requested, pursuant to New York Civil Practice Law and Rules (“C.P.L.R.”) § 5222 (the “Restraining Notices”). Id. ¶ 37. Each Restraining Notice stated that Bergstein and Graybox were “hereby forbidden to make or suffer any sale, assignment, transfer, or interference with any property in which You have an interest, except upon direction of the sheriff or pursuant to an order of the court, until the Judgment is satisfied or vacated,” and that “disobedience of this Restraining Notice is punishable as contempt of court.” Wimbledon 56.1 ¶¶ 8-9. The same day, Wimbledon's counsel emailed the Restraining Notices to attorneys at Sills Cummis, one of whom forwarded them to Katzman.