Wimberley Springs Partners, Ltd. v. Wimberley Valley Watershed Ass'n
[…] Hays Trinity staff reviewed WSP's application and recommended that the permit be granted, whereupon Hays Trinity issued public notice that it would consider WSP's permit at a February 21, 2011 board meeting. To comply with the notice requirements in Chapter 36 and Hays Trinity's rules, WSP sent notices of the application and hearing to adjacent landowners and published the same notices in local newspapers.

See Tex. Spec. Dist. Code § 8843.002; see also id. §§ 8843.001-.154 (Hays Trinity Groundwater Conservation District's enabling statute); see generally Tex. Const. art XVI, § 59(a) ("The conservation and development of all of the natural resources of this State . . . and the preservation and conservation of all such natural resources of the State are each and all hereby declared public rights and duties; and the Legislature shall pass all such laws as may be appropriate thereto."), (b) authorizing creating of conservation districts); Tex.