Wilson v. Stewart
[…] Defendants assert that there is no evidence, particularly admissible expert evidence, establishing a causal connection between any action, inaction, or omission on their part which constituted a breach of the standard of care and proximately caused Harris' death. (Doc. 123 at 11-13).

Any action for medical malpractice or for wrongful death against a health care provider for breach of the standard of care in Alabama is construed and governed by the Alabama Medical Liability Act (“AMLA”), Ala. Code § 6-5-541, et seq. (1975). The AMLA applies to “any action for injury or damages or wrongful death, whether in contract or in tort, against a health care provider for breach of the standard of care.” Ala. Code § 6-5-548(a). Under the AMLA, “in any action for injury or damages or wrongful death, whether in contract or in tort, against a health care provider for breach of the standard of care, the plaintiff shall have the burden of proving by substantial evidence that the health care provider failed to exercise such reasonable care, skill, and diligence as other similarly situated health care providers in the same general line of practice ordinarily have and exercise in a like case.” Id.