Wilson v. Stewart
[…] (Id.). Johnson and Mason maintain that they are is entitled to summary judgment because Wilson has presented no evidence to support her allegations against them and because they are entitled to state-agent immunity on Wilson's state law claim. (Doc. 130 at 12).

First, as Defendants point out, to sustain her claim for wrongful death against them, Wilson must offer proof of a wrongful act, omission, or negligence by each Defendant. See Ala. Code, § 6-5-410 (“A personal representative may commence an action and recover such damages as the jury may assess . . . for the wrongful act, omission, or negligence of any person . . . whereby the death of the testator or intestate was caused. . . .”).