Wilson v. Stewart
[…] Wilson also asserts claims in this case against Corizon and Dr. Patrick Arnold, M.D. (the Corizon Medical Director at Holman) for medical malpractice and negligent hiring, training, and supervision of Nurses Garrick and Long. Additionally, Wilson asserts a claim against Dr. Arnold for wrongful death and against Corizon for agency. (Doc. 17, ¶¶ 17, 103-12, 119-132, 140-47; Doc. 120-1 at 3). As previously discussed, Wilson's claims against Corizon and Dr. Arnold for breach of the standard of care are governed by the AMLA. See Ala. Code § 6-5-548(a)(Under the AMLA, “in any action for injury or damages or wrongful death, whether in contract or in tort, against a health care provider for breach of the standard of care, the plaintiff shall have the burden of proving by substantial evidence that the health care provider failed to exercise such reasonable care, skill, and diligence as other similarly situated health care providers in the same general line of practice ordinarily have and exercise in a like case.”). Thus, Wilson “must present expert testimony from a similar[ly]-situated healthcare provider to illustrate (1) the appropriate standard of care, (2) a deviation in the instant case from that standard of care, and (3) that the deviation proximately caused the injury in the case.”